Building Inspector & Zoning Officer v. Wampanoag Aquinnah Shellfish Hatchery Corp.
[…] The. “in the same manner” language cannot, of course, be read alone. The language further describing, and qualifying the words imports significant meaning, namely, the manner of treatment of the Tribe, here, “in the same manner ... as any other Massachusetts corporation’'’ (emphasis added). This choice in designation constitutes an express agreement by the Tribe to be treated as a Massachusetts corporation, a status of obvious legal significance, namely a status permitting the Tribe to sue or be sued, thereby waiving tribal sovereign immunity. See G. L. c. 155, § 6 (“A corporation may, in its corporate name, sue and be sued, appear, prosecute and defend to final judgment or decree and execution . . .”). In paragraph three of the settlement agreement, the parties agreed to the permanence of this status and did so expressly in contemplation of possible Federal recognition of the Tribe: