Building Inspector & Zoning Officer v. Wampanoag Aquinnah Shellfish Hatchery Corp.
[…] The Federal implementing Act was expressly made subject to the terms of the settlement agreement. See 25 U.S.C. § 1771d (c). The Tribe’s agreement to be treated as a Massachusetts corporation for these purposes was accepted, and adopted by *15Congress.14 See id. The Federal implementing Act also bound all successors to the land, including the Cook Lands, to the settlement agreement. See id. at § 1771e(b) (“Any tribe or tribal organization which acquires any settlement land or any other land that may now or in the future be owned by or held in trust for any Indian entity in the town of Gay Head, Massachusetts, from the Wampanoag Tribal Council of Gay Head, Inc. shall hold such beneficial interest to such land subject to the same terms and conditions as are applicable to such lands when held by such council”). The Federal legislation implemented the settlement agreement and confirmed the. terms agreed to by the parties.