Building Inspector & Zoning Officer v. Wampanoag Aquinnah Shellfish Hatchery Corp.
[…] Id. at § 1771c(a)(1)(A). In addition, § 1771d(c) provides, as matter of Federal law: “Any lands acquired pursuant to this section, and any other lands which are hereafter held in trust for the [Tribe], any successor, or individual member, shall be subject to this subchapter, the Settlement Agreement and other applicable laws” (emphasis added). Under § 1771e(a), the Tribe:

“shall not have any jurisdiction over nontribal members and shall not exercise any jurisdiction over any part of the settlement lands in contravention of this subchapter, the *8civil regulatory and criminal laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, the town of Gay Head, Massachusetts, and applicable Federal laws.”

The final provision of the Federal implementing Act states: