Building Inspector & Zoning Officer v. Wampanoag Aquinnah Shellfish Hatchery Corp.
[…] Id. at § 1771(7). The legislation specifically stated Congress’s shared desire “to remove all clouds on titles” from the Indian land claim asserted in the Federal court action. Id. at § 1771(3).

The Federal implementing Act required the Commonwealth to enact legislation providing that the town of Gay Head “is authorized to convey to the Secretary [of the Interior] to be held in trust for the [Tribe] ... the Cook Lands subject to the conditions and limitations set forth in the Settlement Agreement.” Id. at § 1771c(a)(1)(A). In addition, § 1771d(c) provides, as matter of Federal law: “Any lands acquired pursuant to this section, and any other lands which are hereafter held in trust for the [Tribe], any successor, or individual member, shall be subject to this subchapter, the Settlement Agreement and other applicable laws” (emphasis added). Under § 1771e(a), the Tribe: