Builders FirstSource - Southeast Group, LLC v. Hurley Services, LLC
[…] Concord & Cumberland, LLC , 424 S.C. 639, 819 S.E.2d 166 (Ct. App. 2018) to the relevant contract language; (3) finding the Agreement was an adhesion contract; (4) failing to properly address severability; (5) applying collateral estoppel to bar BFS's indemnity claims; and (6) failing to find a genuine issue of material fact precluded partial summary judgment.

We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: 1. The circuit court did not err in finding "the indemnity and duty to defend provisions of the [Agreement] violate South Carolina public policy and § 32-2-10" because through these provisions BFS sought "indemnity for its sole negligence in selecting and selling products which are defective or are the subject of class-action litigation." S.C. Code Ann. § 32-2-10 ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a promise or agreement in connection with the design, planning, construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building . . . purporting to indemnify the promisee, its independent contractors, agents, employees, or indemnitees against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury or property damage proximately caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee . . . is against public policy and unenforceable."); Builders FirstSource-Se. Grp., LLC v. Palmetto Trim & Renovation , Op. No. 6099 (S.C. Ct. App. filed Feb. 12, 2025) (Howard Adv. Sh.