Builders FirstSource - Southeast Group, LLC v. Hurley Services, LLC
[…] See Gulbankian v. MW Mfrs., Inc. , No. 10-10392-RWZ, 2014 WL 7384075 (D. Mass. 2014). This class action litigation was ultimately settled.

[2] BFS conceded that its warranty, breach of contract, and negligence claims were subject to dismissal as disguised indemnity claims pursuant to Stoneledge at Lake

[4] We further note BFS holds an unlimited commercial general contractor's license and is responsible—by statute—for the work of its unlicensed subcontractors. See S.C. Code Ann. § 40-11-270(E) (Supp. 2024) ("The licensee is fully responsible for any violations of this chapter resulting from the actions of unlicensed subcontractors performing work for the licensee.").

Case Details

Case Name: Builders FirstSource - Southeast Group, LLC v. Hurley Services, LLC
Court Name: Court of Appeals of South Carolina
Date Published: Mar 12, 2025
Docket Number: 2021-000290
Court Abbreviation: S.C. Ct. App.
Read the detailed case summary