64 Pa. Commw. 94 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1982
[…] Ferdisko.
We find no merit in the petitioners’ hardship or windfall argument here inasmuch as the claimant, by deciding to remarry, forfeits all future rights to compensation. Note that in FerMsho, compensation to widows did not, as here, continue indefinitely but rather terminated after a specific period of weeks. Thus, the windfall argument was more relevant in FerMsho and may have been an important consideration in that decision.
Fifty-two percent (52%) as set forth in clause 1(e) of Section 307 of the Act, 77 P.S. §561(1) (e). Thus, the three minor children
In Section 307 of the Act, 77 P.S. §562 the legislature chose to use the conjunctive phrase “die or remarry or should the widower become capable of self-support. . . .” Thus, the phrase requiring the change of compensation would apply in .the same manner to each contingency.
Currently, the widow’s right to compensation has no durational requirement whereas in Ferdisho benefits terminated after a specific period.