251 Conn. 202 | Conn. | 1999
[…] General Statutes § 4b-91 provides in relevant part that, except as otherwise stated: “(a.) Every contract for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, remodeling, repair or demolition of any public building for work by the state, which is estimated to cost more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars . . . shall be awarded to the lowest responsible and qualified general bidder on the basis of competitive bids in accordance with the procedures set forth in this chapter . . .
GeneralStatut.es § 4b-92 provides in relevant part.: “As used in this chapter and except as otherwise provided, the words ‘lowest responsible and qualified bidder’ shall mean the bidder whose bid is the lowest, of those bidders possessing the skill, ability and integrity necessary to faithful performance of the work based on objective criteria considering past performance and financial responsibility. Essent ial information in regard to such qualifications shall be submitted with the bid in such form as the awarding authority may require by specification in the bid documents and on the bid form. . .
Fusco also claimed that the issues raised by the plaintiffs were political questions beyond the jurisdiction of the court. That issue is not before us.