251 Conn. 202 | Conn. | 1999
[…] The plaintiffs also included John Schleifer, an employee of All Electric, Inc., suing as an individual and a taxpayer. The trial court concluded that he lacked standing to challenge the bidding process. The plaintiffs’ appellate brief contains no argument in support of Schleifer’s standing as an individual or a taxpayer.
The trial court permitted Fusco to intervene alter it had become the successful bidder on the project. The court did not permit intervention by the Connecticut Slate Building and Construction Trades Council,which has not pursued an appeal in this court.
General Statutes § 4b-91 provides in relevant part that, except as otherwise stated: “(a.) Every contract for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, remodeling, repair or demolition of any public building for work by the state, which is estimated to cost more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars . . . shall be awarded to the lowest responsible and qualified general bidder on the basis of competitive bids in accordance with the procedures set forth in this chapter . . .