Builders Center, Inc. v. United States
[…] That simple declaration has generated constant disagreement between taxpayers and the Internal Revenue Service as to whether compensation is in fact "reasonable" or "for personal services actually rendered," the Service being ever vigilant to ensure that no return on investment is disguised as personal compensation. The ultimate objective, of course, is to see to it that corporate dividends are paid to the owners only with after tax dollars, as the Congress has prescribed.

The Internal Revenue Service has added its gloss to the congressional declaration by regulation, 26 C.F.R. § 1.162-7 which provides, in part:

The test of deductibility in the case of compensation payments is whether they are reasonable and are in fact payments purely for services.
(b) The tests set forth in paragraph (a) of this section and its practical application may be further stated and illustrated as follows:
(1) Any amount paid in the form of compensation, but not in fact as the purchase price of services, is not deductible. An ostensible salary paid by a corporation may be a distribution of a dividend on stock. This is likely to occur in the case of a corporation having few shareholders, practically all of whom draw salaries. If in such a case the salaries are in excess of those ordinarily paid for similar services and the excessive payments correspond or bear a close relationship to the stockholdings of the officers or employees, it would seem likely that these salaries are not paid wholly for services rendered, but that the excessive payments are a distribution of earnings upon the stock...
(3) In any event, the allowance for the compensation paid may not exceed what is reasonable under all the circumstances. It is, in general, just to assume that reasonable and true compensation is only such amount as would ordinarily be paid for like services by like enterprises under like circumstances....

In the aftermath of Charles McCandless Tile Service v. United States, 422 F.2d 1336, 191 Ct.