Buffington v. Gillette Co.
[…] Nixon, 418 U.S. 683, 94 S.Ct. 3090, 41 L.Ed.2d 1039 (1974); In re Grand Jury Impaneled January 21, 1975, 541 F.2d 373 (Third Cir.1976); Robinson v. Magoverh, 83 F.R.D. 79 (W.D.Pa.1979); see Herbert v. Lando, 441 U.S. 153, 99 S.Ct. 1635, 60 L.Ed.2d 115 (1979). In the instant case, the recently adopted Oklahoma Evidence Code, 12 Okla.Stat.Supp.1979 § 2101 et seq., creates the statutory physician-patient privilege upon which Plaintiffs rely herein. See 12 Okla.Stat.Supp. 1979 § 2503; see generally McKinney, Privileges, 32 Okla.L.Rev. 307, 316-324 (1979). However, 12 Okla.Stat.Supp.1979 § 2503(D) establishes several exceptions to a claim of physician-patient privilege, including- § 2503(D)(3) which reads as follows:

There is no privilege under this Code as to a communication relevant to the physical, mental or emotional condition of the patient in any proceeding in which the patient relies upon that condition as an element of his claim or defense or, after the patient’s death, in any proceeding in which any party relies upon the condition as an element of his claim or defense.