Buffalo Township v. Jones
[…] Southern Pacific Transportation Company — Exemption—Abandonment of Service in San Mateo County, California, (Docket No. AB-12, slip op. filed February 20, 1991) (emphasis added).

To determine whether Congress intended to require states, political subdivisions or private entities to obtain ICC approval before developing and operating a recreational trail on a railroad right-of-way as an interim use, we look to the language of the National Trails Act. Section 8(d) of the Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1247(d), provides:

Interim use of railroad rights-of-way.
The Secretary of Transportation, the Chairman of the Surface Transportation Board, and the Secretary of the Interior, in administering the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 [45 U.S.C. § 801 et seq.], shall encourage State and local agencies and private interests to establish appropriate trails using the provisions of such programs.