Buffalo Slag Co. v. H & D Construction Co.
[…] Allegedly, H & D never remitted these funds to Buffalo Slag and eventually filed for bankruptcy. Buffalo Slag then commenced this action on July 14, 1976.

Clearly, plaintiff Buffalo Slag is entitled to summary judgment on its action set forth in the complaint against H & D, which has not appeared to oppose this motion.

*214In the moving papers Buffalo Slag maintains its suit is brought within the one-year Statute of Limitations set forth in section 137 of the State Finance Law. The applicable portion of section 137 reads: "4.(b) No action on a payment bond furnished pursuant to this section shall be commenced after the expiration of one year from the date on which the claimant performed the last of the labor or furnished the last of the material for which such action is brought, except that if the claimant is a subcontractor of the contractor, no such action shall be commenced after the expiration of one year from the date on which final payment under the subcontract became due.”