Buffalo Seminary v. McCarthy
[…] The claims should be denominated as part of defendants’ counterclaim. (CPLR 1007, 3019, subds [a], [d]; McLaughlin, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR 1007:3, pp 35-36; Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR 3011:7, pp 567-568; Kaplan v K. Ginsburg, Inc., 7 Misc 2d 136.) The “third-party complaint” is therefore made a part of defendants’ counterclaim against plaintiff. (CPLR 103, subd [c] ; see Hirsch v Schiffman, 199 Misc 883.) The motion by the joined parties is also treated accordingly.

. Similarly, section 5-1109 of the General Obligations Law, pertaining to written irrevocable options provides in relevant part: “When such a writing states that' the offer is irrevocable but does not state any period or time of irrevocability, it shall be construed to state that the offer is irrevocable for a reasonable time.” A reasonable time should be adjudged to be within the confines of the rule against perpetuities.