Buffalo Park Development Co. v. Mountain Mutual Reservoir Co.
[…] If it is determined that the proposed change, contract, or plan as presented in the application and the proposed ruling or decree would cause such injurious effect, the referee or the water judge, as the case may be, shall afford the applicant or any person opposed to the application an opportunity to propose terms or conditions that would prevent such injurious effect.

(Emphasis added).

Section 37-92-305(5), C.R.S. (2008), provides in pertinent part:

In the case of plans for augmentation including exchange, the supplier may take an equivalent amount of water at his point of diversion or storage if such water is available without impairing the rights of others.

Section 37-92-305(8), C.R.S. (2008), provides in pertinent part:

In reviewing a proposed plan for augmentation and in considering terms and conditions that may be necessary to avoid injury, the referee or the water judge shall consider the depletions from an applicant's use or proposed use of water, in quantity and in time, the amount and timing of augmentation water that would be provided by the applicant, and the existence, if any, of injury to any owner of or persons entitled to use water under a vested water right or decreed conditional water right. A plan for augmentation shall be sufficient to permit the continuation of diversions when curtailment would otherwise be required to meet a valid senior call for water, to the extent that the applicant shall provide replacement water necessary to meet the lawful requirements of a senior diverter at the time and location and to the extent the semior would be deprived of his or her lawful entitlement by the applicant's diversion.... Said terms and conditions shall require replacement of out-of-priority diversions that occur after any groundwater diversions cease.

(Emphasis added).