33 A.D.2d 152 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1969
[…] Although such ground lacks merit in law, it is noted that the evidence shows that many of the local churches co-operated with and contributed to the work and financial support of the plaintiff in the Syracuse area during this period.
Plaintiff’^ attorney then took up the matter of tax exemption with defendant’s Corporation Counsel, but he deferred decision.
In our view the court was in error in sustaining defendant’s affirmative defense that plaintiff is limited to the exclusive procedural remedy provided in the afore-mentioned tax assessment act for the City of Syracuse. Section 1 of article XVI of the New York State Constitution provides in part, “ Exemptions may be altered or repealed except those exempting real or personal property used exclusively for religious * * * purposes as defined- by law and owned by any corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for one or more of such purposes and not operating for profit.” Tax legislation must be interpreted in the light ¡of such provision.