33 A.D.2d 152 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1969
[…] Section 1 of article XVI of the New York State Constitution provides in part, “ Exemptions may be altered or repealed except those exempting real or personal property used exclusively for religious * * * purposes as defined- by law and owned by any corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for one or more of such purposes and not operating for profit.” Tax legislation must be interpreted in the light ¡of such provision. Subdivision 1 of section 420 of the Real Property Tax Law provides in part, “ Real property owned by a corporation or association organized exclusively for * * # religious, bible * * * missionary * * * purposes, and used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one or more of such purposes * * * shall be exempt from taxation as provided in this section.” (This exemption, of course, does not apply with respect to special benefits supplied to real property [Real Property Tax Law, § 420, subd. 8; § 490; People ex rel. New York School for Deaf v. Townsend, 298 N. Y. 645], but such benefits are not alleged to be involved in this case.)