Buffalo Audio Center Arrolite Co. v. Union Free School District No. 1
[…] This court ruled in a memorandum dated December 5, 1960 that petitioner had until December 8,1960.

The only question presented to this court for decision at this time is whether it has jurisdiction of the article 78 proceeding in view of the remaining objection raised against it.

I.

Section 310 of the Education Law provides in pertinent part as follows:

“ Any person conceiving himself aggrieved may appeal or petition to the commissioner of education who is hereby authorized and required to examine and decide the same; * * *

Such appeal or petition may be made in consequence of any action: * * *

‘ ‘ 7. By any other official act or decision of any officer, school authorities, or meetings concerning any other matter under this chapter, or any other act pertaining to common schools. ”