Buesing v. United States
[…] A. The discharge of his total tax liability. It is not just the lien equity.

Q. And that occurs when the Bankruptcy Court discharges the debtor from bankruptcy?

A. That is correct.

Q. And that had not happened at this point? [when plaintiff had offered to pay $30,000.00 within ninety days of IRS acceptance].

A. That had not happened in [plaintiffs case.]

Q. And did you know on March 8,1995, when Plaintiffs discharge from bankruptcy was going to take place?

A. I had no knowledge whatsoever.

The position taken by Mr. Perry and Mr. Unger has statutory support under 26 U.S.C. § 6325(a) (1994), which makes no distinction between Chapters 7 and 11. The statute states in relevant part:

(a) Release of lien. — Subject to such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, the Secretary shall issue a certificate of release of any lien imposed with respect to any internal revenue tax not later than 30 days after the day on which—

(1) Liability satisfied or unenforceable. — The Secretary finds that the liability for the amount assessed, together with all interest in respect thereof, has been fully satisfied or has become legally unenforceable; ...

As Mr. Perry noted at trial, the bankruptcy discharge makes the lien legally unenforceable. He stated, while discussing a Chapter 7 discharge, “Prior to the discharge, [the lien] is not unenforceable, we have a stay but it is not unenforceable.