Buescher v. Jaquez
[…] I. Controlling Statute.

On appeal, the Bueschers argue that the district court erred when it applied Section 7-38-66 instead of Section 72-31-66, its predecessor, to determine whether the Jaquezes received proper notice of the tax sale from the Property Tax Division of the Taxation and Revenue Department of the State of New Mexico (Department). The relevant difference between Section 7-38-66 and Section 72-31-66 is the type of notice required and the effect of failure to receive the required notice. Section 7-38-66 provides in pertinent part:

B. [t]he [D]epartment shall notify by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the address as shown on the latest property tax schedule each property owner whose real property will be sold that his real property will be sold to satisfy delinquent taxes * * *.
* * * * * *
D. Failure of the [D]epartment to mail the notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, or failure of the [D]epartment to receive the return receipt shall invalidate the sale; provided, however, that the receipt by the department of a return receipt indicating that the taxpayer does not reside at the address shown on the latest property tax schedule shall be deemed adequate notice and shall not invalidate the sale. (emphasis added).

Section 72-31-66 provides in pertinent part:

B. * * * the [D]epartment shall notify by certified mail each property owner whose real property will be sold that his real property will be sold to satisfy delinquent taxes * * *.
* * * * * *
D. Failure to receive the notice of sale does not affect the validity of the sale. (emphasis added).

Section 7-38-66 invalidates a tax sale if the Department fails to send notice of the tax sale, by certified mail, return receipt requested, or if the Department fails to receive the return receipt. On the other hand, Section 72-31-66, the former law, requires only that the notice of sale be sent *617 by certified mail and that failure of the delinquent taxpayer to receive the notice does not invalidate the sale.