Buehler v. Bassett
[…] There was thus no uncertainty as to the class of persons who held the remainder and would succeed to the title in fee upon the death of the life tenant. The uncertainty as to the members of this class, or as to the particular individuals who would compose the class of persons thus designated as heirs, is no sufficient reason for holding that the court could not adjudicate upon the claim of those who alleged that they did fall within that class and *285 pleaded their claims as such. Section 779 of the Civil Code, so far as material here, provides that "when a remainder is limited to the heirs of . . . a person to whom a life estate in the same property is given, the persons who, on the termination of the life estate, are the successors . . . of the owner for life, are entitled to take by virtue of the remainder so limited to them, and not as mere successors of the owner for life." In Barnett v. Barnett, supra, it was said that "by section 779 of the Civil Code the term 'heirs' is changed from a word of limitation to one of purchase and becomes a specific designation of a class which will have the right to the property upon the termination of the life estate.