Buechner v. FARBENFABRIKEN BAYER AKTIENGESELL
[…] It is now conceded that the contention that such property is beneficially owned by defendant is based on the theory that actual ownership of such shares by defendant's subsidiary, Bayer Foreign Investments, Limited, constitutes beneficial ownership thereof by defendant.

Section 366 of Title 10 Del.C. contemplates the compelling of the appearance of a non-resident "* * * by the seizure of all or any part of his property, which property may be sold under the order of the Court to pay the demand of the plaintiff, if the defendant does not appear, or otherwise defaults * * *", and proceedings thereunder must be confined to cases where the eventual outcome to which the action looks, should the defendant shun the jurisdiction of Delaware, is where a sale of sequestered property is necessary to render effectual the nature of the relief sought in the complaint,