765 F.3d 245 | 3rd Cir. | 2014
[…] Turner v. Hershey Chocolate U.S., 440 F.3d 604, 612 (3d Cir. 2006) (alteration and quotation marks omitted) (in the ADA context); see also Brumbalough, 427 F.3d at 1005 (same, in FMLA context); Sanders v. City of Newport, 657 F.3d 772, 782 (9th Cir. 2011) (same).
The FMLA regulations place the onus on an employee’s health care provider — not her employer — to certify whether the employee is unable to perform any essential function of her job. [4] See 29 C.F.R. § 825.123(a) (“An employee is ‘unable to perform the functions of the position’ where the health care provider finds that the employee is unable to work at all or is unable to perform any one of the essential functions of the employee’s position [within the meaning of the ADA regulations].” (emphasis added)). Reading was free to provide Budhun with a list of the specific functions that were essential to her job so that Dr. Battista could determine if Budhun could perform them, but it did not.