**319(N) [1-(5-fluoropentyl)indole-3yl]-(2,2,3,3-tetramethylcyclopropyl) methanone (XLR11).
[…] May ,
Our conclusion reflects the common-sense legislative judgment, reflected in the General Assembly's passage of OCGA § 16-13-50 (a), that the State should not be required to allege the inapplicability of statutory exceptions, which in many instances amounts to being required to prove a negative. Nonetheless, our holding today does not attempt to announce a categorical rule for all statutory schemes that contain "except" or "unless" clauses.
Budhani testified at a hearing held pursuant to Jackson v. Denno ,
The new Evidence Code carried forward former OCGA § 24-3-50 as OCGA § 24-8-824 without any substantive change, and that Code section does not have a federal counterpart. See Price v. State ,
OCGA § 24-8-825 provides: "The fact that a confession has been made under a spiritual exhortation, a promise of secrecy, or a promise of collateral benefit shall not exclude it."
To be fair, our characterization of the potential charges in Sosniak was not entirely consistent.