Buddy's Inc. v. Town of Saugus
[…] Labor Relations Commn., 402 Mass. 352, 354 (1988). Here, the plain meaning of the statute is that there are two different schemes for the recovery of attorney’s fees and costs — one, described in the second sentence of § 4A(d), pertaining to “plaintiffs,” and another, described in the final sentence of § 4A(d), pertaining to “complainants” who prosecute cross claims, counterclaims, and third-party claims.

This distinction between plaintiffs and other claimants follows not only from the wording of § 4A(d) but also from the language of § 4A(h), which states:

“[i]n subsections (e), (f) and (g) . . . the term ‘defendant’ shall include an original defendant, third-party defendant, defendant-in-counterclaim and defendant-in-crossclaim, and the term ‘plaintiff’ shall include an original plaintiff, third-party plaintiff, plaintiff-in-counterclaim and plaintiff-in-crossclaim.”

*261The omission in § 4A(h) of any reference to § 4A(d) reinforces the interpretation that the term “plaintiff” as used in § 4A(d) was not intended to include persons who have asserted counterclaims, cross claims, and third-party claims.