Buddy's Inc. v. Town of Saugus
[…] Section 4A(<?) provides that, if none of the conditions for an award of attorney’s fees and costs is found by the court, the court may only award the prevailing claimant an equitable share of response costs or other liability; § 4A(f) authorizes the award of fees and costs to a defending party in some circumstances; and § 4A(g) provides dispensation from liability for fees and costs if the defending party has made written response to the complaining party’s notification within forty-five days, asserting and demonstrating inability to pay or undue financial hardship. Section 4A(h) is definitional.

The pivotal portion of the statute for purposes of this appeal is § 4Aid), which reads in full:

“In any civil action in which a claim, third-party claim, counterclaim or cross-claim is filed pursuant to section four or this section, the court shall award contribution, reimbursement or the equitable share of liability for which one or more other parties is found to be responsible, if any. In addition, the court shall award the plaintiff its litigation costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees if the plaintiff shows, and the court finds, that the person against whom the civil action is brought is liable and:
“(1) failed without reasonable basis to make a timely response to a notification pursuant to this section, or
“(2) did not participate in negotiations or dispute resolution in good faith, or
“(3) failed without reasonable basis to enter into or carry out an agreement to perform or participate in the performance of the response action on an equitable basis or pay its equitable share of the costs of such response action or of other liability pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, *260where its liability was reasonably clear. In addition, if a third-party claim, counterclaim or cross-claim is filed pursuant to this section, the court shall award the claimant litigation costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees if the person against whom the claim is brought is found liable and failed without reasonable basis to offer to enter into or carry out an agreement to perform or participate in the performance of the response action on an equitable basis or pay its share of the costs of such response action or of other liability pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, where the defendant’s liability was reasonably clear.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Discussion. Park Drive contends that it was entitled to recover attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to § 4A(d)(l) and (2), because the town did not respond to its notice and demand letter and did not participate in global negotiations when invited to do so.