379 F.3d 61 | 3rd Cir. | 2004
[…] This difference, they assert, strengthens their argument that the time de Mora spent with I.D. was time for which Congress intended her to spend and not be compensated.
This argument overlooks the crucial finding that, as we discussed, de Mora not only acted as a parent, as Congress intended, but also acted as a service provider. Furthermore, this argument overlooks the fact that parental involvement is contemplated throughout all of IDEA. While eligible children and their families are the recipients of services under Part C, 20 U.S.C. § 1433 ("provide early intervention services for infants and toddlers with disabilities and their families”), and children alone are the recipients of services under Part B, 20 U.S.C. § 1411 ("provide special education and related services to children with disabilities”), this does not mean that Congress envisioned parental involvement to differ as soon as a child turns three years old, becomes