379 F.3d 61 | 3rd Cir. | 2004
[…] The Early Intervention Program is directed at meeting the needs of eligible children and the needs of families “related to enhancing the child’s development.” 34 C.F.R. § 303.12; accord 34 C.F.R. § 303.11 Under IDEA, early intervention services include family training and counseling. The state must provide “a family-directed assessment of the resources, priorities, and concerns of the family and the identification of the support and services necessary to enhance the family’s capacity to meet the developmental needs of the infant or toddler.” 20 U.S.C. §§ 1436(a)(2), 1432(4)(E); 34 C.F.R. § 303.12(c)(2). The parents are expected to participate in the development of the IFSP, and “[t]he contents of the ... [IFSP] shall be fully explained to the parents and informed written consent from the parent shall be obtained prior to the provision of early intervention services.” 20 U.S.C. § 1436(a)(3), (e); 34 C.F.R. § 303.12(a)(2).
Although Congress envisioned parental involvement, however, Congress primarily contemplated that Bucks County would provide the early intervention services to I.D. and her family at no cost and that de Mora and her family would not have to