13 Conn. App. 566 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] On August 24, 1976, the plaintiff suffered a heart attack and was hospitalized. Subsequently, he filed a
We see nothing in the record which supports any claim of error in the commissioner’s findings and conclusions that the plaintiff qualified for benefits under § 7-433c.
In pertinent part, General Statutes § 7-433c provides that, in order to be eligible for benefits, the claimant must be a “regular member of a paid municipal police department who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of hypertension or heart disease.” There is no question that the plaintiffs phys
The city claims that the plaintiff’s status prior to the medical examination of September 10, 1947, which revealed the mild hypertension, was not that of a “regular member of a paid municipal police depart