Buckner v. Burnett
[…] NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED, ADJUDGED AND DECREED that [Skaggs’ and Burnett’s] motion for summary judgment is granted for the reasons stated therein; that [Buckner’s] claims for injunctive relief and costs are denied; and that this case is hereby dismissed, each party to bear his own costs.

Buckner argues on appeal that the circuit court’s granting summary judgment for Skaggs and Burnett was wrong “because the record demonstrates that a violation of Chapter 610, RSMo, occurred, and, therefore, [Skaggs and Burnett] have no right to judgment as a matter of law.” We disagree.

Section 610.027 provides the remedies for violations of Chapter 610. Section 610.027.1 says that “[a]ny aggrieved person ... may seek judicial enforcement of the requirements of sections 610.010 to 610.026[J”

The circuit court correctly concluded that because Buckner had received the records, the court had nothing to enforce. The matter was moot. “A question is justiciable only where the judgment will declare a fixed right and accomplish a useful purpose.” Local Union 1287 v.