James V. Guarino, with whom, on the brief, was Patricia C. Farrell, for the appellee (plaintiff).
[…] Wolfish, 441 U.S. 520, 544-45, 562, 99 S. Ct. 1861, 60 L. Ed. 2d 447 (1979). The commissioner of correction, provided he does not act illegally, arbitrarily or in abuse of his discretion, need not deduct time to be served from a prisoner's sentence under § 18-98a if that prisoner fails to observe the rules incident to the requisite job assignment.
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded with direction to enter judgment for the defendant.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
NOTES
[1] General Statutes § 18-98a provides: "DEDUCTION OF TIME FOR PERIODS OF EMPLOYMENT. Each person committed to the custody of the commissioner of correction who is employed within the institution to which he was sentenced ... for a period of seven consecutive days, except for temporary interruption of such period as excused by the commissioner for valid reasons, may have one day deducted from his sentence for such period, in addition to any other earned time, at the discretion of the commissioner of correction."
[2] The trial court's memorandum of decision states that prison regulations required those employed in seven day jobs first to live in a dormitory, then later to move to individual cells. Since the petitioner preferred to live in an individual cell, he accepted a five day job.