Buckhannon & Northern Railroad v. Great Scott Coal & Coke Co.
[…] Now it seems apparent to us from these provisions of the statute, that the date of the actual taking of the land is the date when, after the report of the commissioners, provided by said section 20, or after verdict, if a jury is demanded, the money is actually paid to the owner, or into court. Until then the applicant is not permitted to put a foot on the ground.

Moreover, section 9, Art. 3, of our Constitution, and section 1, of said chapter 42, in conformity therewith, says: “Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use, without just compensation; nor shall the same be taken by any company, incorporated for the purposes of internal improvement, until just compensation shall have been paid, or secured to be paid, to the owner.” As these provisions require that the compensation to the owner shall be first ascertained as provided by law, that is by report of viewers, or the verdict of the jury, clearly the time of taking is here referred to the date when compensation is paid or secured to be paid, and that can only be