587 F.2d 231 | 5th Cir. | 1979
[…] For these reasons, I must respectfully dissent. I would hold that the Secretary is precluded from raising the collateral estop-pel defense. Therefore, I would give effect to the Supreme Court’s decision in Marshall v. Barlow’s, Inc., 436 U.S. 307, 98 S.Ct. 1816, 56 L.Ed.2d 305 (1978), and would vacate the Commission’s order on the basis that the warrantless inspection of Buckeye’s premises was unconstitutional.
. The requirement that no objections that have not been urged before the Commission can be entertained on review applies as well when a petition is brought by the Secretary under 29 U.S.C. § 660(b) (1976), which provides, in pertinent part, “The Secretary may also obtain review or enforcement of any final order of the Commission by filing a petition for such relief in the United States court of appeals . ., and the provisions of [§ 660(a)] shall govern such proceedings to the extent applicable.”
. Here, of course, the Commission was wholly competent to decide the collateral estoppel issue.