387 F.2d 220 | D.C. Cir. | 1967
[…] It seems peculiarly within the Commission’s discretion to decide whether it needs oral argument to sort out conflicts in the rule-making comments. At any rate, the distant-signal rules were promulgated not after conflicts were resolved, but because of the Commission’s determination that these were questions of CATV impact that could not presently be resolved. Buckeye has failed to show how oral presentation would have supplied answers to these questions.
. Federal Communications Commission v. WJR, The Goodwill Station, 337 U.S. 265, 69 S.Ct. 1097, 93 L.Ed. 1353 (1949). And see 47 U.S.C. § 154(j) (1964) which authorizes the FCC to “conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice.”
. Even a rule of retroactive effect is valid if reasonable. See, e. g., Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. v. Federal Power Commission, decided May 18, 1967, 126 U.S.App.D.C. 376, 379 F.2d 153. For the reasons discussed infra, we find the present rule reasonable.