Buck v. United States
[…] Leonard, 828 F.2d at 294. “The inquiry performed is the threshold inquiry of determining whether there is the need for a trial — whether, in other words, there are any genuine factual issues that properly can be resolved only by a finder of fact because they may reasonably be resolved in favor of either party.” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249, 106 S.Ct. at 2511.

Statutory Authority

The Internal Revenue Service assessed a penalty against these Plaintiff-taxpayers in accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 6702 which governs the filing of frivolous tax returns. 26 U.S.C. § 6702(a) provides for “(a) a civil penalty if:

(1) any individual files what purports to be a return of the tax imposed by subtitle A but which—
(A) does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged, or
(B) contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect; and
(2) the conduct referred to in paragraph (1) is due to—
(A) a position which is frivolous, or
(B) a desire (which appears on the purported return) to delay or impede the administration of Federal income tax laws,

then such individual shall pay a penalty of $500.”

While this Court genuinely sympathizes with the predicament the Plaintiffs find themselves in given their stated personal philosophy, nevertheless, it believes this case is clearly governed by the Fifth Circuit’s ruling in Mosher v.