848 So. 2d 864 | Miss. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] (k) The dispositional resources available to the adult correctional system for the child if treated as a adult;
(Z) Whether the alleged offense was committed on school property, public or private, or at any school-sponsored event, and constituted a substantial danger to other students;
(m) Any other factors deemed relevant by the youth court;
¶ 17. While this Court does not have the youth court record before it, there is nothing in the record before us, which allows us to say with confidence that these things were considered.
¶ 18. If after consideration of Section 43-21-157(5) factors, the youth court finds transfer to be appropriate, Section 43-21-157(6) requires that:
(6) If the youth court transfers jurisdiction of the alleged offense to a criminal court, the youth court shall enter a transfer order containing:
(a) Facts showing that the youth court had jurisdiction of the cause and of the parties;
(b) Facts showing that the child was represented by counsel;
(c) facts showing that the hearing was held in the presence of the child and his counsel;
(d) A recital of the findings of probable cause and the facts and reasons underlying the youth court’s decision to transfer jurisdiction of the alleged offense;
*869 (e) the conditions of custody or release of the child pending criminal court proceedings, including bail or recognizance as the case may justify, as well as a designation of the custodian for the time being; and
(f) A designation of the alleged offense transferred and of the court to which the transfer is made and a direction to the clerk to forward for filing in such court a certified copy of the transfer order of the youth court.
¶ 19. The order entered by the youth court does not meet these requirements. The transfer order is a part of the record before this Court.
That order provides: