119 Cal. 44 | Cal. | 1897
[…] The defendant answered this amended complaint, and upon the trial plaintiff recovered a verdict for four thousand seven hundred dollars, for which amount judgment was entered. Soon after the entry of the judgment the court ordered it to be modified so as to express on its face that it was to be paid only out of the city revenues of certain years, then long past, and which revenues had presumably been entirely exhausted years before the judgment was rendered. This modification was made by the court upon the idea that it was required by section 18, article XT, of the constitution, which provides that “no city shall incur indebtedness or liability in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for it for such year,” etc. It is also contended that the form of *45the judgment is in accord with the decision of this court in Weaver v. San Francisco, 111 Cal. 327, and in Smith v. Broderick, 107 Cal. 644; 48 Am. St. Rep. 167.