Buck Doe, and Robert Doe Tays Doe Otis Doe Thomas Doe Joe Doe Charles Doe Dick Doe v. Elaine L. Chao, Secretary of Labor
[…] We affirm that portion of the award pertaining to costs.

AFFIRMED IN PART; VACATED AND REMANDED IN PART.

. We will refer to the four previous opinions in this case sequentially as Doe I, Doe II, Doe III, and Doe IV, with Doe I as the initial district court opinion, Doe II as our first opinion, Doe III as the Supreme Court's opinion, and Doe IV as the district court opinion currently under review.

. The full text of § 552a(g)(l)(D) provides: Civil Remedies — Whenever any agency

(D) fails to comply with any other provision of this section, or any rule promulgated thereunder, in such a way as to have an adverse effect on an individual, the individual may bring a civil action against the agency, and the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction in the matters under the provisions of this subsection.

5 U.S.C.A. § 552a(g)(l).

. The word "sum” can also be defined as "an amount of money.” Webster's II New Riverside University Dictionary 1160 (1988). That definition, on the other hand, is the most plausible one for the word’s use in subsection (g)(4)(A).