Buck Doe, and Robert Doe Tays Doe Otis Doe Thomas Doe Joe Doe Charles Doe Dick Doe v. Elaine L. Chao, Secretary of Labor
[…] See In re Coleman, 426 F.3d 719, 724 (4th Cir.2005) (“A ruling concerning the proper interpretation of a statute is a legal determination, which we review de novo.”). As always, we begin our analysis with the text of the statute. See N.Y. State Conference of Blue Cross & Blue Shield Plans v. Travelers Ins., 514 U.S. 645, 655, 115 S.Ct. 1671, 131 L.Ed.2d 695 (1995) (noting that “we begin as we do in any exercise of statutory construction with the text of the provision in question”).

Section 552a(g)(4) provides:

In any suit brought under the provisions of subsection (g)(1)(C) or (D) of this section in which the court determines that the agency acted in a manner which was intentional or willful, the United States shall be liable to the individual in an amount equal to the sum of—
(A) actual damages sustained by the individual as a result of the refusal or failure, but in no case shall a person entitled to recovery receive less than the sum of $1,000; and
(B) the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court.

5 U.S.C.A. § 552a(g)(4).Subsection (g)(1)(D), under which Doe’s suit is maintained, authorizes individuals to bring a civil action for the government’s failure to comply with the Privacy Act when that failure causes an “adverse effect on [the] individual.”2