17 Conn. App. 544 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] It is the order of the Court that this matter be reviewed 90 days from today or sooner in the event the defendant becomes re-employed.”
Pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-71, a foreign judgment that has been properly obtained and filed in a court of this state where enforcement is sought, “shall be enforced and otherwise in the same manner as a judgment of a court of this state.” If the action sought is for modification, suspension, to set aside, alter or amend such judgment, however, the substantive law of the foreign state will control.
New York Domestic Relations Law § 244 provides: “Where a spouse in an action for divorce, separation or annulment, or declaration of nullity of a void marriage, or a person other than a spouse when an action for an annulment is maintained after the death of a spouse, defaults in paying any sum of money as required by the judgment or order directing the payment thereof, such direction shall be enforceable pursuant to section fifty-two hundred forty-one or fifty-two hundred forty-two of the civil practice