Buchetto v. Haggquist
[…] “So, I must state for the record that I am objecting to the — any consideration of the motion to modify at this time.”

In reporting Ms decision, Judge Zarrilli stated: “Under the circumstances, the motion to modify is granted as follows. The alimony payment of $200 per month is suspended during the period of unemployment of the defendant as hereinafter stated. However, the support payment of $115 per month shall continue. It is the order of the Court that this matter be reviewed 90 days from today or sooner in the event the defendant becomes re-employed.”

Pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-71, a foreign judgment that has been properly obtained and filed in a court of this state where enforcement is sought, “shall be enforced and otherwise in the same manner as a judgment of a court of this state.” If the action sought is for modification, suspension, to set aside, alter or amend such judgment, however, the substantive law of the foreign state will control.