186 Misc. 205 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1946
[…] It is fair to assume the Legislature had in contemplation any applicable provisions of the Education Law, especially when apportionments by virtue
Section 95 of the General Construction Law (the same language being followed in McKinney’s Cons. Laws of N. Y., Book 1, Statutes [1942 ed.], § 373) provides: “ The provisions of a law repealing a prior law, which are substantial re-enactments of provisions of the prior law, shall be construed as a continuation of such provisions of such prior law, modified or amended according to the language employed, and not as new enactments.”
Four actions are here being tried. By stipulation the record on the former trials is made a part of the new record at this time.