Buchanan v. Mission Insurance Co.
[…] A correct answer depends upon careful consideration of the particular circumstances surrounding such action.” Tom Still Transfer Co., Inc. v. Way, 482 S.W.2d 775, 776 (Tenn.1972). We find it necessary to remark that, while each of these cases does depend on its circumstances, the statute involved provides for certain procedures regarding medical treatment of compensable injuries and should be followed generally as a matter of course. Ordinarily, the requirements of the statute do not impose unreasonable burdens on either the employer or the employee. In pertinent part, T.C.A. § 50-6-204(a) provides that the employer shall furnish such medical care as is reasonably required for a compensable injury and that:

“(4) The injured employee shall accept the medical benefits afforded hereunder; provided, that the employer shall designate a group of three (3) or more reputable physicians or surgeons ... from which the injured employee shall have *656the privilege of selecting the operating surgeon or the attending physician...

Subsection (d) (6) goes on to state that: