Buchanan v. Mayfield
[…] The writ is conditionally granted.

NOTES

[1] We express no opinion on whether Buchanan sued Dr. Ross for any intentional torts committed either by him or an employee.

[2] Interestingly, chapter 162 of the Health & Safety Code provides for the taking of discovery from these anonymous donors in a manner that preserves the donors' anonymity. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 162.010(e), .011(e) (Vernon 1992).

[3] Section 81.102(a)(5)(D) is worded as follows: "A person may not require another person to undergo a medical procedure or test designed to determine or help determine if a person has AIDS or HIV infection, antibodies to HIV, or infection with any other probable causative agent of AIDS unless ... the medical procedure or test is necessary ... to manage accidental exposure to blood or other bodily fluids, but only if the test is conducted under written infectious disease control protocols adopted by the health care agency or facility[.]" TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 81.102(a)(5)(D) (Vernon Supp.1996). The wording of section 81.102(a)(5)(D) suggests that its scope may not be as wide-reaching as Dr.