81 S.W. 1237 | Tex. App. | 1904
[…] See Deaver v. State, 66 S.W. Rep., 256, and authorities there cited. We are of the opinion that the appellees were fairly elected to the offices sued for and were entitled to discharge the duties of the same, provided their failure to subscribe to the constitutional oath of office within the time indicated by statute for them to assume the discharge of their duties as trustees does not preclude their recovery herein. Upon this point we have had some difficulty, but have finally concluded that such is not the case.
The Constitution of this State, article 16, section 1, provides: "Members of the Legislature and all officers, before they enter upon the duties of their offices, shall take the following oath or affirmation: 'I, __________, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as __________ according to the best of my skill and ability, agreeably to the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State; and I do further solemnly swear (or affirm) that since the adoption of the Constitution of this State, I, being a citizen of this State, have not fought a duel with deadly weapons, within this State nor out of it, nor have I sent or accepted a challenge to fight a duel with deadly weapons, nor have I acted as second in carrying a challenge, or aided, advised or assisted any person thus offending. And I furthermore solemnly swear (or affirm) that I have not directly or indirectly paid, offered or promised to pay, contributed nor promised to contribute, any money or valuable thing, or promised any public office or employment, as a reward for the giving or withholding a vote at the election at which I was elected (or if the office is one of appointment, to secure my appointment). So help me God.' "
Naturally the question suggests itself, is a public school trustee such an officer as is contemplated by the section quoted? We think the effect of the decision of the Supreme Court in Kimbrough v.