Buchanan v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Board
[…] The only language to the contrary anywhere in the entire agreement is a single sentence, Buchanan’s interpretation of which conflicts with the language of G. L. c. 152, § 48. CRAB properly concluded that Buchanan should not receive credit for her lump sum settlement and that she failed to meet the ten-year requirement for superannuation retirement.

Judgment affirmed.

Whether this lump sum was given in place of partial or total incapacity benefits is the question we address in this appeal.

The relevant portion of G. L. c. 32, § 14(1)(c), inserted by St. 1945, c. 658, § 1, states: “Whenever such member receives an amount of lump sum settlement payable directly to him under the provisions of section forty-eight of chapter one hundred and fifty-two in lieu of weekly payments, the period represented thereby shall [be calculated according to the given formula].” General Laws c. 32, § 14(1)(a), describes who is a “member.”

Weekly payments for partial disability under G. L. c. 152, § 35, do not qualify. General Laws c. 32, § 14(1)(a), inserted by St. 1945, c. 658, § 1, states, in relevant part: “Any employee who was a member in service at the time of sustaining an injury or undergoing a hazard on account of which he becomes entitled to payments under the provisions of chapter one hundred and fifty-two shall, during the period while he is receiving weekly payments for total incapacity . . . retain all the rights of a member in service . . .” (emphasis added).

Because the interpretation of the terms of a contract or agreement is a pure question of law, we exercise de nova review over this issue. See, e.g., USM Corp., 28 Mass. App. Ct. at 116; Cady v. Marcella, 49 Mass. App. Ct. 334, 337-338 (2000).