Buchanan Marine, Inc. v. McCormack Sand Co.
[…] B. Likelihood of Success on the Merits or Sufficiently Serious Grounds for Litigation and a Balance of Hardships

Even if Buchanan had shown irreparable harm, a preliminary injunction would be inappropriate as it has failed to show either 1) a likelihood of success on the merits or 2) sufficiently serious questions going to the merits to make them a fair ground for litigation and a balance of hardships tipping decidedly on its side.

Buchanan asserts that the court should issue a preliminary injunction pursuant to section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act (the Act), 33 U.S.C. § 403 (1986). That section prohibits “[t]he creation of an obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States.” In California v. Sierra Club, 451 U.S. 287, 101 S.Ct. 1775, 68 L.Ed.2d 101 (1981), the United States Supreme Court determined that this section does not give rise to a private right of action. See also Sierra Club v. United States Army Corps of Eng’rs, 701 F.2d 1011 (2d Cir.1983).