407 S.W.2d 910 | Mo. | 1966
[…] The action that the Board of Appeals took, is as follows: that Crouch Brothers, Inc. has not shown cause under Section 138.070, why they should not be added to the assessment, and/or assessed for the year 1964, the two hundred, thirty-nine vehicles are assessed at $235,950 to be added to this year’s list, 1964.”
Section 138.070 authorizes the county board of equalization “to assess and equalize the value of any property that may have been omitted from the assessor’s books then under examination.” The addition of the vehicles to the assessment list occurred on August 19, 1964. While the evidence is not as complete as it should and easily could have been, it establishes that the addition of the 239 vehicles to the assessment list was the act of the board of equalization and not the act of