49 Conn. Supp. 441 | Conn. Super. Ct. | 2005
[…] Hersey v. Lonhro, Inc., supra, 73 Conn. App. 85. Central States, Southeast & Southwest Areas Pension Fund, supra, 944, cited Keeton v. Hustler Magazine, Inc., 465 U.S. 770, 781 n.13, 104 S. Ct. 1473, 79 L. Ed. 2d 790 (1984), and stated: “[Wjhere corporate formalities are
The plaintiffs contend that there is jurisdiction over Brinker International because it both contracted with the plaintiffs here and because it engaged in tortious conduct in this state by virtue of its tip credit policy, which violated the act. This state’s long arm statute, General Statutes § 33-929, provides that a foreign corporation is subject to suit here under subsection (f) (1) on any cause of action arising “[o]ut of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state” or under subsection (f) (4), “out of tortious conduct in this state, whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts . . . .”
What is not disputed is that the plaintiffs were given employment packets that they claim constituted contracts. Brinker International argues that these packets were not contracts because first, nowhere in them does the word “contract” or “agreement” appear.