BSL Development Corp. v. Aquabogue Cove Partners, Inc.
[…] On October 17, 1989, after a nonjury trial on damages in the action brought by BSL against Broad Cove, the court awarded BSL a judgment against Broad Cove in the amount of $982,363.84 (see, BSL Dev. Corp. v Broad Cove, 178 AD2d 394). In this proceeding, the court, after considering the evidence offered by the parties at a hearing and the papers submitted in connection with BSL’s motion for summary judgment, granted judgment in BSL’s favor and declared the mortgage conveyance void as to it. We now affirm.

Pursuant to Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a, a conveyance made without fair consideration by a defendant in an action for money damages "is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment”. Broad Cove clearly was a defendant in an action for money damages when the mortgage conveyance was made, as a trial on the issue of damages in the action brought by BSL against Broad Cove was pending in May 1988. In addition, there is no dispute in the record that Broad Cove failed to satisfy