97 A.D.2d 514 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1983
[…] Section 365-a (subd 2, par [j]) of the Social Services Law provides that one receiving medical assistance is entitled to “transportation when essential to obtain care and services in accordance with this section, upon prior approval, except in cases of emergency”. 18 NYCRR 505.10 states that transportation expenses should be provided as necessary when authorized by a local social services official. Section 363 of the Social Services Law mandates that respondents must make “every effort * * * to promote maximum public awareness” about the medical assistance program and section 364 (subd 1, par [f]) of the Social Services Law charges the local agency with the responsibility of generally “publishing and distributing to the public, from time to time, information relating to the medical assistance program * * * and the procedure for obtaining, such assistance”. The local agency and the State commissioner contend that they fulfilled their statutory duties by the publication and dissemination of various newsletters.