Bryn Mawr Ocean Resorts, Inc. v. Key Largo Ocean Resorts Co-Op, Inc.
[…] Since the action against the individuals does not involve “property in litigation,” the plaintiff’s choice of venue as to Brewster and Pala was limited to Indian River County, and as to Dahlberg, St. Lucie County, their respective residences, or Indian River County, where the cause of action accrued, that is, “where the act creating the right to bring an action occurred.” See EJ. Sales & Service, Inc. v. Southeast First National Bank of Miami, 415 So.2d 906, 907 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982).

Concededly, Section 47.041, Florida Statutes (1981), creates an exception to Section 47.011. Section 47.041 provides:

“Actions on several causes of action may be brought in any county where any of the causes of action arose. When two or more causes of action joined arose in different counties, venue may be laid in any of such counties, but the court may order separate trials if expedient.”

This section, however, permits the joinder of causes of action in one county against a defendant who is properly sued there under one of the causes of action, even though venue as to the other causes of action would be elsewhere.