Bryant v. STATE EX REL. DEPT. OF TRANSP.
[…] He also testified that although he signed the Refusal form after he was arrested, he did not remember being given the specific implied consent advisements. The OAH sustained the implied consent suspension and the commercial disqualification. Bryant filed a timely petition for judicial review with the district court. After analyzing the record and the briefs of the parties, the district court affirmed the OAH's decision, and this appeal followed.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶ 8] Our review of proceedings that involve the suspension of a driver's license is governed by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (LexisNexis 2001), which provides in pertinent part:

(c) To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court shall:
...
(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:
(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;
...
(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.

[¶ 9] We do not afford any special deference to the district court's decision when we review a matter initiated before an administrative agency. Rather, this court reviews the case as if it came directly from the administrative agency. Nellis v. Dep't of Transp., 932 P.2d 741, 743 (Wyo.1997).