Bryant v. STATE EX REL. DEPT. OF TRANSP.
[…] Stat. Ann. § 31-6-105(a) (LexisNexis 2001). WyDOT counters that when Bryant refused to submit to chemical testing under the implied consent statutes, evidence of Officer Bisceglia's certification to operate the testing device became irrelevant. Bryant does not challenge any of the hearing examiner's findings. We must, therefore, determine whether the hearing examiner's conclusions of law are in accordance with the law.

[¶ 14] Bryant relies upon Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-6-105(a) in making his argument. That section provides:

(a) Chemical analysis of the person's blood, breath or urine to be considered valid under this section, shall be performed according to methods approved by the department of health and by an individual possessing a valid permit to conduct the analysis. Permits shall be issued by the department of health for this purpose. The department of health may promulgate and approve satisfactory methods in order to ascertain the qualifications of individuals permitted to conduct the analysis and shall issue to qualified individuals permits which are subject to termination or revocation by the department of health.

Both parties assert that this statute is clear and unambiguous. We agree. We must therefore apply its plain meaning.

We read a statute so that every word, clause and sentence is given effect so, if possible, no part of the statute is rendered inoperative or superfluous. In construing the statute, our main objective is to effectuate the intent of the legislature.

Bolack v. Chevron, U.S.A. Inc., 963 P.2d 237, 241 (Wyo.1998) (citations omitted).

[¶ 15] While we agree with Bryant that the plain language of this statute requires testing to be performed by an individual who possesses a valid permit to conduct the analysis, we do not see where it requires the arresting officer to provide evidence that he or she possesses a valid permit as a prerequisite to testing the individual. This is especially true when no tests are performed because testing is refused. Our analysis of Wyo. Stat.