Bryant v. North Carolina State Board of Examiners of Electrical Contractors
[…] He argues that pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 87-47 and 150B-40(e) he is guaranteed a right to a contested case hearing on those charges.

G.S. § 87-47(a3) provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny person may prefer charges against any applicant, qualified individual, or licensee . . . .” When the Board is unable to or declines to hear a contested case, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-40(e) (1991) provides that “the agency shall apply to the Director of the Office of Administrative Hearings for the designation of an administrative law judge to preside at the hearing of a contested case under this Article.” Plaintiff argues that because G.S. § 150B-40(e) states that the agency “shall” apply for an administrative law judge, his cause of action to compel the Board to apply for an administrative law judge was erroneously dismissed.