Bryant v. Moritz
[…] PP&M brought Atwood into the action by a third party claim for indemnity, and in 1987 American Federal intervened. See n 2, supra. The court found that the 1985 survey is correct, awarded Finsass $100 as nominal damages for the trespass, and awarded plaintiffs $10,750 damages against PP&M for breach of the covenant of title.

1-3. So far as is relevant to this case, a statutory special warranty deed has the same effect as a statutory warranty deed, “except that the covenant of freedom from encumbrances shall be limited to those encumbrances created or suffered by the grantor * * *.” ORS 93.855(2). ORS 93.850(2)(c) states the covenants in a statutory warranty deed:

“(A) That at the time of the delivery of the deed the grantor is seized of the estate in the property which the grantor purports to convey and that the grantor has good right to convey the same.
*485“(B) That at the time of the delivery of the deed the property is free from encumbrances except as specifically set forth on the deed.
“(C) That the grantor warrants and will defend the title to the property against all persons who may lawfully claim the same.”

The covenants in question here are the covenant of title and the covenant against encumbrances.

By the special warranty deed, PP&M conveyed:

“Lot 16, Block 38, West Portland, commonly known as 9700 S.W. 54th Avenue, Portland, Oregon.”