758 S.W.2d 45 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] The Court pointed out that it was not which forum had the greater interest but rather “whether the proposed forum’s interest is legitimate and substantial in itself.”
The board and the circuit court have endeavored to treat this case as being controlled by conflicts of law and choice of forums between Kentucky and Virginia, with Virginia having the greater contacts. However, we are not concerned whether Virginia has more contacts in the case than Kentucky; it is a question of whether the contacts which Kentucky has are sufficient to trigger application of the Kentucky Act. KRS 342.640, Coverage of employes, states in part:
(1) Every person, including a minor, whether lawfully or unlawfully employed, in the service of an employer under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, and all helpers and assistants of employes whether paid by the employer or employe, if employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer.
[[Image here]]
(4) Every person performing service in the course of the trade, business, profession or occupation of an employer at the time of the injury.
Again, as clearly as we concluded the employer, Joe Bryant, was covered, we must also conclude that the employee, Creed Bryant, is covered under the Act.