Bryant v. International Fruit Products Co., Inc.
[…] (Doc. no. 39A, Exhibit E). Yet, until May of 1982, the Plan had no provision for dealing with any post-termination surplus. To resolve this ambiguity, defendant offers the *892 explanation that the "exclusivity" language of sections 5.3, 13.1, and later sections 8.2 and 11.1, is standard pension language mandated by the Internal Revenue Code. As evidence of that fact, defendant points to section 13.3 of the 1959 version that states, "[t]he Employer has created this Trust with the intent that it qualify within the terms and conditions of Section 401(a)...." (Doc. no. 5, Exhibit B). One of the conditions imposed by section 401(a) is that

"it is impossible, at any time prior to the satisfaction of all liabilities with respect to employees and their beneficiaries under the trust, for any part of the corpus or income to be ... used for, or diverted to, purposes other than for the exclusive benefit of his employees or their beneficiaries...."

26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(2) (1982). An explanatory regulation states that