Bryant v. Hilst
[…] The parties agree that Kansas law should govern the issue of physician-patient privilege.

At common law, there was no physician-patient privilege and the physician, as well as the patient, could be compelled to testify to communications even though they were confidential. The privilege is strictly a creature of statute. Kansas has historically had such a statute. The statute has been strictly construed by the Kansas courts. Armstrong v. Topeka R. Co., 93 Kan. 493, 144 P. 847 (1914); 1 Gard’s Kansas C.Civ.Proc.2d Annot. § 60-427 (1979).

The current Kansas statute governing the physician-patient privilege is K.S.A. 1989 Supp. 60-427 which states in relevant part:

(b) Except as provided by subsections (c), (d), (e) and (f), a person, whether or not a party, has a privilege in a civil action.....to refuse to disclose, and to prevent a witness from disclosing, a communication, if the person claims the privilege and the judge finds that: (1) The communication was a confidential communication between patient and physician; (2) the patient or the physician reasonably believed the communication necessary or helpful to enable the physician *491to make a diagnosis of the condition of the patient or to prescribe or render treatment therefor; (3) the witness (i) is the holder of the privilege, (ii) at the time of the communication was the physician or a person to whom disclosure was made because reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication or for the accomplishment of the purpose for which it was transmitted or (iii) is any other person who obtained knowledge or possession of the communication as the result of an intentional breach of the physician’s duty of nondisclosure by the physician or the physician’s agent or servant; and (4) the claimant is the holder of the privilege or a person authorized to claim the privilege for the holder of the privilege.
(d) There is no privilege under this section in an action in which the condition of the patient is an element or factor of the claim or defense of the patient or of any party claiming through or under the patient or claiming as a beneficiary of the patient through a contract to which the patient is or was a party.

While the court is unable to locate any Kansas case directly on the issues now before the court, the Kansas court has addressed the general issue of the existence of the physician-patient privilege after the filing of an action involving the medical condition of the patient. In State v.