228 Conn. 630 | Conn. | 1994
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Cologne v. Westfarms Associates, supra, 155; Potter v. Board of Selectmen, 174 Conn. 195, 197, 384 A.2d 369 (1978).
Ill
The plaintiff also argues that the trial court improperly failed to consider his motion for modification jointly with the defendant’s motion for contempt. We do not agree.
The plaintiff bases his claim on General Statutes § 46b-8, which provides: “Whenever a motion for modification of an order for support and alimony is made to the superior court by a moving party against