Bryant v. Bryant
[…] He continued to make maintenance payments until he became aware of the plaintiff’s remarriage, whereupon he asked the court to punish her for contempt for failure to place the marital residence on the open market for sale, and in addition, requested a money judgment for moneys erroneously paid to the plaintiff after her remarriage. Although the Justice at Special Term did not hold the plaintiff in contempt but merely ordered the sale of the house, he did grant a judgment for moneys erroneously paid, taking the position that Domestic Relations Law § 244 provides for a judgment in the event of default. The pertinent portion of the statute reads as follows: "Where a spouse in an action for divorce * * * makes default in paying any sum of money as required by the judgment or order directing the payment thereof, the court shall make an order directing the entry of judgment for the amount of such arrears together with costs and disbursements” (Domestic Relations Law § 244).